Always confirm with the official hotline before harvesting. Not affiliated with the State of Connecticut or New York State.

← All townsGuide

How to Get a Connecticut Recreational Shellfish Permit (Town by Town)

Always call the town hotline before you go. Bed status changes after rain and for other public-health reasons, and the hotline (not this page) is the authoritative answer.

Connecticut does not sell one statewide recreational shellfish license. Each shoreline town (or a shellfish commission it belongs to) issues its own permit, sets its own fees, and posts its own rules. The state Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Aquaculture, lists the town hotlines and recreational maps on one page (CT DoAg recreational hotlines and maps), and says harvest is allowed only in Approved and Conditionally Approved areas that are currently open, never in leased or franchised beds (CT DoAg recreational shellfishing).

This guide collects what each town's official pages and PDFs say about permit fees and where to buy. Where a town does not publish a fee, we say so rather than guess.

Step by step

  1. Pick a town and read its rules. Limits, minimum sizes, hours and residency rules differ by town. Each town page on this site links to the official regulations.
  2. Buy the permit from the seller the town names. Usually the Town Clerk; some towns also sell through tackle shops, a conservation or health department, or online.
  3. Bring ID and proof of residence if you want the resident rate. For example, Fairfield notes proof of Connecticut residency is required (Fairfield), and the Niantic River permit counts as resident only for inhabitants of Waterford and East Lyme with photo ID (East Lyme).
  4. Check the map. Recreational areas are small, marked zones. Use the official town or state map linked from each town page.
  5. Call the hotline the day you go. Conditional areas close after rain (see Rain closures explained).

Town-by-town permit fees and sellers

TownFees (as published)Where to buySources
GreenwichPermit fee: Not published on the town pages we read — check with Town ClerkTown Clerk's Office; online (new for 2026, link on town page).fees · where to buy
DarienDarien/Stamford resident: $20; Senior resident 65+: Free; Non-resident: $40Darien Health Department, 2 Renshaw Road (application form).fees · where to buy
NorwalkPermit fee: Regulations say only "the current permit fee" (amount not stated) — call the Town ClerkAn authorized permit seller, with proof of residence and age (per regulations; sellers not listed). Call the Town Clerk to confirm where to buy.fees · where to buy
WestportPermit fee: Listed on the 2026 application (not verified here) — call the Town Clerk or Conservation DeptMail-in application to Conservation Department (203-341-1087 for ID exceptions).fees · where to buy
FairfieldResident: $25; Senior 60+: $15; Non-resident: $50Conservation Department, Sullivan Independence Hall, 725 Old Post Rd; online via town WebTrac.fees · where to buy
MilfordPermit: Not listed in the state brochure — call the Town ClerkNot stated on the sources we read — call the townfees · where to buy
BranfordResident: $10; Non-resident: $50; Non-resident daily: $10; Branford seniors 65+: No chargeTown Clerk's office or a Commission member.fees · where to buy
GuilfordResident: $30; Resident senior: $20; Non-resident: $80; Non-resident senior: $70; Daily: $25Town Clerk (31 Park St); Captain Morgan's Bait & Tackle (Madison); Fishin' Factory III (Middletown); Dee's Bait & Tackle (New Haven); a warden by appointment.fees · where to buy
MadisonPermit fee: Not published on the town pages we readNot stated on the sources we read — call the townfees · where to buy
ClintonPermit fee: Not read (commission site blocks automated fetch)Town Clerk, Town Hall, 54 E Main St, (860) 669-9101.fees · where to buy
Waterford & East Lyme (Niantic River)Daily resident: $10; Daily non-resident: $15; Seasonal resident: $50; Seasonal non-resident: $75; Senior seasonal resident: $25; Senior seasonal non-resident: $35Waterford and East Lyme Town Clerks; most local bait & tackle shops (Mackey's, J&B Tackle per Niantic River Watershed Committee).fees · where to buy
GrotonWeekly: $20 res / $25 non-res; Monthly: $25 / $35; Yearly: $40 / $55; Oysters daily: $10 / $15; Senior yearly: $30 / $40Groton Town Hall, Ken's Tackle Shop, Groton Town Police.fees · where to buy
StoningtonResident 16–64: $30/yr; Resident senior 65+: $15/yr; Non-resident 16–64: $45/yr; Non-resident senior: $30/yr; Youth 13–15: $15/yr; Daily: $20/dayOnline via Online Mooring (town-linked).fees · where to buy

Things that commonly trip people up

  • Permit years differ. Greenwich runs Oct 1 – Sep 30; Westport Jan 1 – Dec 31; Stonington Apr 1 – Mar 31; Branford is a calendar year and applies at age 16+ (sources on each town page).
  • Daily permits exist in some towns, such as Branford (non-resident daily $10), Guilford (daily $25), Stonington ($20/day) and the Niantic River ($10 resident / $15 non-resident daily).
  • Seniors often pay less or nothing. Darien residents 65+ are free; Branford seniors 65+ pay nothing; Fairfield seniors 60+ pay $15.
  • Some fees are not published. Greenwich, Norwalk, Westport, Milford, Madison and Clinton fees were not shown on the official pages we read. Call the Town Clerk before you go.
  • Scallops can need a separate permit. East Lyme says Niantic River scalloping is covered by other regulations and permits (East Lyme).

Fees and rules change; the linked official page is always the final word. If something here disagrees with the town, the town is right.

Built from official sources linked above. Updated 2026-10-20. Always call the town hotline before you go.

Free weekly email

Latest posted status

Every Thursday: which beds are posted open, closures after rain, and season changes. Free, unsubscribe anytime.

Opens Buttondown in a new tab to confirm. A weekly summary, not a real-time alert: always call the hotline to confirm before you harvest.